COVID-19 testing is Easy, Available, Fast, and No Cost to the patient.

Protect your loved ones by getting tested. 

If you are sick or have COVID-19 symptoms, please call your doctor for guidance. In addition to a COVID-19 test that you can request, you may need a medical evaluation. If you do not have a doctor, please call 1-888-334-1000 for further care.


What does the test ​involve?

When you arrive for your scheduled appointment you will be asked a few questions to confirm that we have accurate information for you. A swab will be used to collect specimen from inside your nose. If your result is positive, you will receive a phone call with further instructions. If your result is negative you will be notified either by email, mail, or via our online portal (note that there is an option to sign up for the portal).


Testing Sites

Multiple testing sites are offered throughout the County of Santa Clara. You will have the option to select an available appointment. You may also call Valley Connections at 1-888-334-1000, or go to My Health Online​ to schedule your appointment.​

Please make an appointment for each person to be tested. The appointment time is for an individual, not a group or family.

schdule_button.jpg


Frequently Asked Questions

What are my rights as a patient to obtain covid-19 testing from the hospitals and clinics?

If you meet any of the following criteria, you are entitled to a COVID-19 test. Your test must be provided at the time you present for care, or if requested by phone or electronic communication, no later than the end of the next calendar day following your request.

  • Any symptoms of COVID-19 (including, but not limited to, cough, shortness of breath, difficulty breathing, fever (measured or subjective), chills, rigors, myalgia, headache, sore throat, or loss of smell or taste);
  • Have been exposed to someone who has tested positive for COVID-19; or
  • Have been referred by the County Public Health Department for COVID-19 testing

If you are an “essential worker” as defined by California regulations (28 C.C.R. section 1300.67.01) and do not fall into one of the categories listed above, you can request a COVID-19 test if at least 14 days have passed since your last test. Your test must be provided no later than 3 business days following your request.

Please see attached Notice of Your Right to COVID-19 Testing by Your Healthcare Provider for further information: https://www.sccgov.org/sites/covid19/Documents/patient-testing-notice.pdf

WHAT CONSTITUTES AN EXPOSURE TO A PERSON WHO TESTED POSITIVE FOR COVID-19?

You have been exposed to a person who tested positive for COVID-19 if you were within six feet of that individual for at least fifteen (15) minutes.

SHOULD I GO TO AN EMERGENCY ROOM FOR A COVID-19 TEST?

No one should go to an emergency room unless they require emergency care. No one should go to the emergency room solely to obtain a COVID-19 test. If you are experiencing COVID-19 symptoms, you should contact your doctor to seek treatment and obtain a COVID-19 test. If you are experiencing a medical emergency, you should seek treatment at an emergency room.

I’M NOT A PATIENT OF THE HOSPITAL OR CLINIC, CAN I STILL SCHEDULE A TEST?

Yes. There are many places in the County where members of the community can go to get a free COVID-19 test. Information on these testing sites is available at www.sccfreetest.org.

IS THERE AN OUT-OF-POCKET COST?

There is no out of pocket cost

DO I NEED INSURANCE?

No but your insurance may be billed if you have insurance.

WHAT DO I NEED TO BRING WITH ME?

Please bring a photo ID. If you have a cell phone please bring it with you in case we need to reach you.

CAN I HAVE THE ANTIBODY TEST DONE AS WELL?

Not at this time.

HOW SOON WILL I GET RESULTS?

COVID-19 testing results are provided within 3 calendar days from the date we collected the specimen.. We will email, call or provide your results through Myhealth Online, if you have an account. 

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​